Contact State Privacy Policy

This document was last updated on 21/02/2020.

Welcome to the Contact State privacy policy.

Contact State respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. This privacy policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?
4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
7. DATA SECURITY
8. DATA RETENTION
9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Contact State Ltd collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website and your interaction with the Contact State service, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to receive information about our service, or sign up to use or integrate with our service.

Controller

Contact State Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy). We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 11897024. Our registered office is at Salatin House, 19 Cedar Road, Sutton, Surrey, United Kingdom, SM2 5DA.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise [your legal rights], please contact us by email at support@contactstate.com.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes name and surname and the organisation you work for.
  • Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, and our Contact State services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Contact State feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms on our site or within the Contact State service or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
  • Your employer. If you work for an organisation that is a customer of ours, we may receive Identity Data and Contact Data from them for the purposes of setting up a user account.
  • Sellers and buyers of leads, who use Contact State. If you work for an organisation that sells consumer sales leads, we may receive your Identity and Contact Data from a buyer of leads. If you work for an organisation that buys consumer sales leads, we may receive your Identity and Contact Data from a seller of leads.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • With your express specific consent.
  • Where it is necessary for our Legitimate Interests, and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. In our case, “Legitimate Interests” means the interest of our business (or those of the Contact State customer - or integrated seller - that you work for) in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you, our customers and integrated lead sellers the best and most secure experience using Contact State. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at support@contactstate.com.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Please see below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data:

  • To send you information about Contact State when you sign up for it on our website.
  • To register you as a new user and authenticate you to the Contact State service.
  • To provide reporting on your Usage Data to the admin or super-user appointed by the organisation you work for.
  • Notifying you about changes to Contact State or our terms or privacy policy.
  • To administer and protect our business and the Contact State service (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).
  • To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences. We may post customer testimonials and comments on our websites, which may contain personal data. We obtain your consent via email prior to posting your name in respect of any testimonial you may give. Opting out of our newsletter and other promotional information You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you promotional information at any time by emailing us at support@contactstate.com. Where you opt out of receiving this promotional information, this will not apply to service messages regarding your use of Contact State.

Cookies and Remarketing

We may work with advertising networks that set cookies to collect data about your activities on our site, that does not personally or directly identify you. Those ad networks are those (if any) identified in our Cookie Policy. The information collected by their cookies may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, or your location information associated with your IP address.

The advertising networks use the information collected to serve you ads which they consider relevant to you, including ads for Contact State services. This practice is referred to as remarketing. The ad networks collect information about where you saw the ads they serve you and what ads you clicked on. Any data collected will be used in accordance with the ad network’s own privacy policy (these are referenced in our Cookie Policy, as and when we start working with any such ad network).

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at support@contactstate.com.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above.

  • If you work for a seller of consumer leads, we may with your explicit consent introduce you to a buyer.
  • If you work for a buyer of consumer leads, we may with your explicit consent introduce you to a seller.
  • Your employer, being a customer or integrated lead seller using Contact State.
  • Third parties we use to host and deliver the Contact State service (including our hosting and email service providers).
  • Professional advisers we use for banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

6. International transfers

We will not transfer your personal data outside the UK and European Economic Area ("EEA").

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

How long we will keep your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.

We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

Where you have requested information about Contact State but your organisation has not signed up to use it, we will retain your personal data for 2 years.

Where your organisation is a customer (or integrated seller) using Contact State, we will retain your personal data for a period of one year from the end your organisation’s use of Contact State.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see [your legal rights] below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us by email at support@contactstate.com.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.